The real price of patience
Data Desk · Live · Part 08Infrastructure Finance
The real price of patience
Each Treasury yield split into the real return and the inflation the market expects. Set your own inflation assumption and see what a lender actually earns.
As of Oct 23, 2026, 6:54 p.m. ET · daily, at each build · published Oct 23, 2026, 6:54 p.m. ET · read Oct 23, 2026 · observed · next release the next weekday morning (6:30 a.m. ET)
Live data, updated Oct 23, 2026, 6:54 p.m. ET
10-year Treasury5.00%
Real yield the market pays2.66%
Inflation the market prices2.34%
Real yield at your inflation2.66%
Expected inflation, % a year
- Bond market, 10 years2.3%
- Households, next year3.9%
- Households, 3 years3.3%
- Households, 5 years3.0%
At 10 years, Treasuries pay 5.00%, or 2.66% after inflation protection, so the market prices 2.34% inflation. At your 2.34% assumption, a lender earns 2.66% in real terms, the same as inflation-protected bonds pay.